about us
the company
property
Min Price:
 
Max Price:
 
Type:
 
Area:
 
 
   
                      
TSI Logo
Privacy Policy

At Spencer Munson, we are committed to data privacy and strive to comply with data protection legislation.  This page explains how we manage your personal data. 

Who we are

We are Spencer Munson Property Services, a property letting and sales agency.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration number of Z1003937. 

How we obtain your personal data

You provide your personal data either in person, over the telephone, via email or via an online form when you register with us and during the course of our relationship.  In some instances, we may have received your details from a family member or friend.

How we use this personal data

How we use your data depends on the type of client you are and the service you receive.  Please refer to the relevant section to learn more. Transfer of your data outside EU
 

We will not transfer your data outside of the EU, however if you use DocuSign to complete documents, your data is transferred to the US.  Please refer to DocuSign’s privacy policy for more detail, this is available on the DocuSign website.

Your rights

Under data protection regulation, you have a number of rights.
  • You have the right to be informed about how we use your data.  This is addressed by this policy and our privacy notices.
  • You are entitled to access the data we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. 
  • If the data we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to have this rectified.
  • You have the right to have your data deleted by us, when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • You have the right to request that we cease processing your data in specific circumstances, for example when you contest the accuracy of your data.
  • You have the right to request your data from us in a secure, machine readable format.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time.
If you would like to invoke any of these rights or have any comments or questions, please get in touch using the contact information below.

Policy Changes

Our policy is subject to review and renewal at any time.  We suggest that you visit this page periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes. We will not significantly change how we manage your information without making contact with you

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data please contact Spencer Munson directly via; If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Some of our web pages utilise "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Some cookies are necessary for the operation of our website, if you choose to block them some aspects of the site may not work for you.

Google Analytics

We use this program to collect statistics from our website to show us how visitors use the site. We use the information to create reports and to help us to constantly improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, information like the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and which pages they visited, but we don't get personal information and can't track who you are.

Google Analytics creates 4 cookies:
_utma (lasts for 2 years)
_utmb (lasts for 30 minutes)
_utmc (lasts until you close your browser)
_utmz (lasts for 6 months)

There is more information available about Google Analytics cookies, and Google offer a Google 'opt-out' plugin if you don't want their cookies to be used in your browser.